This resource will be reviewed shortly.
If you think this resource contain inappropriate content, please report to webmaster.
What is Patchouli?
Patchouli is an evergreen bushy plant which belongs to the same family as Lavender, Mint and Sage plants. The differentiating factor of Patchouli is the genus that it belongs to. Patchouli belongs to the Pogostemon genus. The bush has very strong and rigid stems. It grows up to a height of 2 to 3 feet. When it gets a lot of nutrition from the soil and water, it bears flowers. The flowers of Patchouli are small and have a light pink colour.
Patchouli is native to the warm and equatorial regions of the Asian continent. It is thus very easily producible in India, Thailand, Vietnam, Taiwan, Malaysia and China.
Core contents of Patchouli plant
The core contents of Patchouli plant are as follows:
- alpha patchoulene
- beta patchoulene
- alpha guaiene
- alpha bulnesene
- patchouli alcohol
How is the patchouli essential oil produced?
Patchouli essential oil can be produced in a few different ways:
- Steam distillation: The leaves of the plant are subjected to steam. The steam breaks the walls of the cells of the leaves. Further, it goes through light fermentation and allows oil to be collected from the leaves.
- At many places, the leaves are allowed to dry. After drying, the leaves are subjected to distillation process.
Uses of Patchouli essential oil
Although Patchouli is similar to mint, sage and lavender, it carries a very strong smell. The core contents of Patchouli make it very beneficial in healing purposes. Patchouli is best known for skin concerns like Acne, Eczema, inflammation of the skin, cracked and chapped skin. Patchouli also offers age-defying benefits care and long-term use of Patchouli can help to glow the skin and reduce wrinkles near the eyes.
Patchouli also has mild to strong antifungal properties. It also helps in bringing a balance in oil secretion by the sebum glands and helps improve skin tone and elasticity.
Patchouli oil is also known to bring in health benefits by:
- boosting the local immune cells
- reducing inflammation reaction
- strengthening hair follicles
- Mild antibacterial
- Anti-dandruff benefits
- repels bugs
Balancing the hormones
Patchouli oil helps to balance the hormones while encouraging secretion of serotonin and dopamine neurotransmitters. This benefit helps to combat anxiety, freight and anger. Burning patchouli oil in and around places of work and home helps improve absorption of the oil in a diffused manner.
Usage in cosmetics
Patchouli has also been used in massage oils and external applications. Usage in this format has shown benefits in reducing pain in inflamed joints, arthritis and gouty concerns.
Antibacterial creams containing Patchouli in them help in quickly healing small wounds and cut wounds.
Diuretic benefits of Patchouli
One of the other benefits of Patchouli is the Diuretic effect on the kidneys. This helps to increase urine outflow. Increased urine outflow will increase demand for water into the body. But it also helps to lower blood pressure levels, lower cholesterol naturally and restore appetite.
Usage in Perfumery industry
Patchouli oil has also been in the perfumery industry for its strong woody smell which resembles wellness in its complete sense. Patchouli has often been used either as a top note or the base note of oils which will give a long lasting smell of the perfume.